Visa information

Participants willing to attend the 80th International Session of the European Youth Parliament in Leipzig, Germany are required to obtain a visa unless they come from countries that are visa exempt. A visa can be obtained through a simple process.

Delegates, teachers, officials and guests in need for invitation letters required for obtaining a visa are asked to get in contact with the international office of the EYP (info@eyp.org) as soon as they received their confirmation for participation. Please send a scan of your passport as well as the following information:

  • Date of birth (DD.MM.YYYY)
  • Passport number
  • When was the passport issued? (DD.MM.YYYY)
  • The date of expiry of your passport (DD.MM.YYYY)
  • Where was your passport issued? (Country, City)

To find out which mission of the Federal Republic of Germany is responsible for the visa application process, look at your area of domicile or residence.

Nationals with ordinary identity cards of the following states are exempted from visa for their travels in general (Schengen area and Bulgaria, Cyprus, Ireland, the United Kingdom and Romania):

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bulgaria
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Greece

  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxemburg
  • Malta
  • The Netherlands

  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • The United Kingdom


Nationals with ordinary passports of the following states are exempted from visa for their travels in case their stay does not exceed 90 days in any six-month period:

  • Andorra
  • Croatia

Nationals with biometric passports of the following states are exempted from visa for their travels in case their stay does not exceed 90 days in any six-month period:

  • Albania
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • FYROM
  • Moldova
  • Montenegro
  • Serbia (excluding holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian Coordination Directorate (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava))

For more information please visit the website of the German Federal Foreign Office. Should you need a visa, bear in mind that your passport must be valid at least for another three months from the planned date of departure from Germany and it has to be issued within the last 10 years. It should also contain at least two empty pages where the visa can be inserted.

For further questions and assistance please contact info@eyp.org.

Comments are closed.